I4PL Privacy Policy

The Institute for Performance & Learning (I4PL) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information of its members, subject matter experts and all users of its services. This privacy policy has been prepared to affirm I4PL’s commitment to maintaining high standards of confidentiality, to provide information on I4PL’s practices concerning the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information and to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and other applicable statutes, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

I4PL encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from the I4PL website so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. I4PL is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the I4PL website.


1. Defining personal information

Personal information is any information about an "identifiable individual" that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. Business contact information such as information on your business card and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories are not considered personal information under federal legislation (PIPEDA). Information about corporations is not considered personal information.

2. Collection of personal information

If you request information, products or services from I4PL, we will collect name and contact details including address(es), mailing preference, telephone and fax numbers, email address, and language preference.

We collect no personal information about you unless you choose to provide that information to us. We do not use techniques that collect personal information about anyone without their knowledge. We only collect personal information about individuals when they specifically and knowingly provide it to us, for example when they apply for membership or complete an event registration form. You may also provide us with your credit card information in order to pay for items purchased. We collect this information only to set up your account, process the order, and provide you with the services you are purchasing. We do not store credit card information for later use.

I4PL collects and retains information about your transaction history when you use I4PL services and various programs. You may, at any time, ask to have this information removed or deleted - please reach out to hello@performanceandlearning.ca in order to have this done.

3. I4PL Website

Personal information is only collected when an individual voluntarily submits his or her information such as in an online membership application form, meeting registration form or an online survey. The personal information collected in this manner is subject in full to the Privacy Policy contained in this document.

If you do nothing during your visit but browse through the website, read pages, or download information, we will not gather or store personal information. Our web server collects statistical data about visitor information, specifically through the use of Google Analytics, used only in aggregate. This tracking system does not record personal information about individuals or link this information to any personal data collected.

4. Use of information

I4PL commits to you that individual information will be used to establish and maintain responsible relationships with you, to provide you with products, services and support, and to respond to member needs. Your personal information will be used to provide you with the specific transaction that you applied for or services requested in the application you submitted.

One of I4PL's primary objectives is disseminating information to its members. The achievement of I4PL's objectives involves, among other things, providing you with information about products and services that I4PL believes are of interest you.

Your personal information may also be made available to other members of I4PL, if you so choose, through our online membership directory. You can make your information available by adjusting the preferences in your profile. You can change these preferences at any time. The main purpose of this is to facilitate member networking and at no point will the information displayed in the member directory be shared with any third party or non-member of the association.

5. Consent by individuals

The information you provide to I4PL — such as your name, address, etc. — allows I4PL to inform you about events and activities and to notify you of issues, events or special offers which may be of interest to you. By becoming a member or by requesting information or registering for events offered by I4PL, you are giving I4PL permission to contact you by way of the information you provide. If you choose to sign up for our newsletter or any other communication from us, you can unsubscribe from future mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe links at the bottom of the email.If you prefer to opt-out by a different means please contact I4PL's Office at hello@performanceandlearning.ca. 

6. Disclosure of personal information

I4PL may share aggregate information about its members and customers — not individual data or personal contact information — with sponsors, potential sponsors and other parties to help them better understand I4PL members and their interests.

Such aggregate information is used to give I4PL demographic data about its members in order to improve the organization and the programs and services we provide.

7. Security of information

I4PL endeavors to maintain appropriate safeguards and adequate physical, procedural and technical security with respect to our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification of personal information. Safeguards include securing physical documents and technological measures by way of secure access and encryption. I4PL employees are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

8. Storage Outside of Canada

Your personal information may be used or stored by us or our service providers outside of Canada. We require that our service providers safeguard your personal information, however, if your personal information is used or stored outside of I4PL, it will also be subject to the laws of the country in which it is used or stored.

9. Updates to this Statement

I4PL encourages you to periodically review this statement to be informed of how we are protecting your information. I4PL reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy without advance notice. The revised Policy will be posted online and effective immediately upon posting. Your use of the I4PL website indicates that you accept our Privacy Policy. Your continued visits to the I4PL website after changes are posted to this Policy will signify your acceptance of those changes.

10. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about I4PL's information handling practices, please contact us at hello@performanceandlearning.ca. 

 

Updated April 8, 2019.

 
Follow Us

The Institute for Performance and Learning
411 Richmond Street East, Suite 200
Toronto, Ontario
M5A 3S5

Phone 416.367.5900 or 1.866.257.4275 

Email hello@performanceandlearning.ca

This website uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are used for visitor analysis, others are essential to making our site function properly and improve the user experience. By using this site, you consent to the placement of these cookies. Click Accept to consent and dismiss this message or Deny to leave this website. Read our Privacy Statement for more.